REPERTOIRE

PRE-SELECTION ROUND

J. S. BACH
One of the following unaccompanied works:

Adagio and Fuga from the Sonata No. 1 in G minor, BWV1001

Grave and Fuga from the Sonata No. 2 in A minor, BWV1003

Ciaccona from the Partita No. 2 in D minor, BWV1004

Adagio and Fuga from the Sonata No. 3 in C major, BWV1005

W. A. MOZART
Second movement from Violin concerto No. 3, 4, or 5, with piano accompaniment

N. PAGANINI
One of the 24 Caprices


FIRST ROUND

All participants are required to play the following A, B and C:

 

(A)

J.S.BACH
One of the following unaccompanied works:

Adagio and Fuga from the Sonata No. 1 in G minor, BWV1001

Grave and Fuga from the Sonata No. 2 in A minor, BWV1003

Ciaccona from the Partita No. 2 in D minor, BWV1004

Adagio and Fuga from the Sonata No. 3 in C major, BWV1005

 

(B)

N.PAGANINI
Any two Caprices for unaccompanied violin

 

(C)

F.KREISLER

One original work for violin and piano or solo violin


SEMI-FINAL

A recital program for a minimum of 60 minutes, which may not exceed 75 minutes in the total performance time. The recital must include the following sets A, B, C and D.

 

(A)

One of the following violin-piano sonatas:

W. A. MOZART
Sonata in B-flat major K454

Sonata in E-flat major, K481

Sonata in A major, K526

L. VAN BEETHOVEN
Sonata No. 1 in D major, Op. 12/1

Sonata No. 2 in A major, Op. 12/2

Sonata No. 3 in E-flat major, Op. 12/3

Sonata No. 4 in A minor, Op. 23

Sonata No. 5 in F major, Op. 24

Sonata No. 6 in A major, Op. 30/1

Sonata No. 7 in C minor, Op. 30/2

Sonata No. 8 in G major, Op. 30/3

Sonata No. 10 in G major, Op. 96

 

(B)

One violin-piano (or solo) sonata from the following list:

B. BARTÓK
Sonata for Solo Violin, Sz. 117

J. BRAHMS
Sonata No. 1 in G major, Op. 78

Sonata No. 2 in A major, Op. 100

Sonata No. 3 in D minor, Op. 108

J. CORIGLIANO
Sonata

C. DEBUSSY
Sonata No. 3 in G minor

G. FAURÉ
Sonata No. 1 in A major, Op. 13

C. FRANCK
Sonata in A major

L. JANÁCEK
Sonata

W. LUTOSLAWSKI
Partita

F. POULENC
Sonata

S. PROKOFIEV
Sonata No. 1 in F minor, Op. 80

Sonata No. 2 in D major, Op. 94a

M. RAVEL
Sonata in G major

F. SCHUBERT
Duo in A major, D574 (Op. 162)

R. SCHUMANN
Sonata No. 1 in A minor, Op. 105

R. STRAUSS
Sonata in E-flat major, Op. 18

I. STRAVINSKY
Divertimento

 

(C)

One of the following works:

E. CHAUSSON
Poème, Op. 25

H. ERNST
The Last Rose of Summer

A. GINASTERA
Pampeana No. 1, Op.16

N. PAGANINI
I Palpiti, Op. 13

Le Streghe

Nel cor piu non mi sento

M. RAVEL
Tzigane

C. SAINT-SAËNS
Havanaise, Op. 83

Introduction and Rondo Capriccioso, Op. 28

C. SAINT-SAËNS/E. YSAŸE
Caprice d’apres l’etude en forme de valse

P. SARASATE
Carmen Fantasy

F. SCHUBERT
Rondo in B minor, D895 (Op. 70)

F. WAXMAN
Carmen Fantasy (after Bizet)

H. WIENIAWSKI
Polonaise in D major, Op. 4

Polonaise Brillante in A major, Op. 21

Faust Fantasy, Op. 20

Variations on an Original Theme, Op. 15

E. YSAŸE
One of the sonatas for solo violin, Op. 27

Poème élégiaque, Op.12

 

(D)

Commissioned Work

 

CHEN ZHANGYI
Clara-Luna, for solo violin

The commissioned work will be sent to each participant two months prior to the Competition. (Duration 5’-7’)

 

FINAL

W.A. MOZART
Violin Concerto No. 3 in G major, K216

Violin Concerto No. 4 in D major, K218

Violin Concerto No. 5 in A major, K219

 

GRAND FINAL

J. BRAHMS
Violin Concerto in D major, Op. 77

 

L.VAN BEETHOVEN
Violin Concerto in D major, Op. 61

 

A. DVOŘÁK
Violin Concerto in A minor, Op. 53

 

P. I. TCHAIKOVSKY
Violin Concerto in D major, Op. 35

 

J. SIBELIUS
Violin Concerto in D minor, Op. 47

 

N. PAGANINI
Violin Concerto No. 1 in D Major, Op. 6

 

S. PROKOFIEV
Violin Concerto No. 2 in G minor, Op. 63

 

F. MENDELSSOHN
Violin Concerto in E minor, Op. 64